web statistics

The data controller is Vacform Group (Yorkshire) Ltd whose registered office is at Unit 1-5 Felnex Square, Felnex Industrial Estate, Leeds LS9 0ST is the data controller for personal data about clients, prospective clients, job applicants and our current and former employees, event attendees and newsletter subscribers.

We do not trade personal data for commercial purposes and will only disclose it with your consent, if required by law, or if necessary to arrange your event/training attendance.

To contact us with a data protection query regarding the processing of your personal data, please use the contact us or email sales@vacform.co.uk

Details of our processing

We believe that all these purposes are justified on the basis of our legitimate interests in running and promoting the business, our contractual requirements to deliver the agreed services to you, and our legal obligations. The exception is for sending email marketing which we carry out on the basis of consent. If you would like to know more, please read below:

  • Clients
  • Prospective clients
  • Event attendees

Clients

As a client, we will hold the following information about you:

  • Name and contact information.
  • Demographic information such as postcode.
  • Information and documents relating to the service we are providing, including communications with you, and contracts.
  • Billing and payment information.

We use your Personal Data to meet our contractual requirements to provide vacuum forming to you. We also use your Personal Data as required by law, such as for tax purposes. We also use your information to invoice you, and to keep track of payments that you make.

We currently use third-party online tools:

  • Sage to manage your billing and payment details.
  • Factory Master to manage production administration.

We will retain information about you for the duration of our relationship with you, then 2 years. We will retain financial records for 6 years, following the end of the current financial year.

Prospective clients

When you use our website we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

We also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

If you make an enquiry to us via email, phone or the contact us page on our website, we will use this information to follow-up on this enquiry to see if we can help you. At the end of the enquiry process we will either transfer your data to your own client file, add you to our marketing process (with your consent) or delete your information.

We currently use third party online tools:

  • Vacform Group CRM to maintain contact details, project details and proposal details.

We will retain information about you for the duration of the enquiry, then one year.

Visitors to our website

When you visit our website, we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to various parts of the website. The information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone.

To opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and allows us to improve our website.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

Where we store your personal data

The data that is collected on the web site may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so.

Age of consent

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

Your rights

As an individual whose personal data is processed by Vacform Group Ltd you have these rights:

  • The right to be informed, which is what this privacy policy is for.
  • The right to access data we hold about you.
  • The right to object to direct marketing. (To exercise this right either use the unsubscribe option or contact us directly.)
  • The right to object to processing carried out on the basis of legitimate interests.
  • The right to erasure (in some circumstances).
  • The right to data portability.
  • The right to have your data rectified if it is inaccurate.
  • The right to have your data restricted or blocked from processing.

If, at any time, you want to verify, update or amend your personal data please email sales@vacform.co.uk

You also have the right to lodge a complaint about our processing with the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk).

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 24/05/2018.